Information

Ingredients

List of Product Ingredients

Olivia Klein products primarily contain naturally derived, organically farmed ingredients, without any added fragrances, colours or unnecessary texture-enhancers. We use aloe vera (Aloe Barbadensis) as a base for our products.

In the list below you can find information on each ingredient we use. The ingredients are listed in alphabetical order by their INCI names. INCI stands for the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, which is a harmonised system of names by which ingredients are displayed on product labels.

Acer Saccharum Extract (Sugar Maple Extract)
A nourishing and exfoliating extract.

Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil (Baobab Seed Oil)
An oil that contains vitamins A, D, E and F, which are important for skin health. Due to its mild antibacterial qualities it can be used to treat acne, inflammation and skin sensitisation symptoms. Adds and binds moisture to the skin, so it is particularly suited for dry, rough skin.

Alcohol (Grain Alcohol, Organic)
An antimicrobial ingredient. Functions as a preservative and improves the absorption of other ingredients.

Allantoin
Allantoin is known for its soothing, wound healing and tissue regeneration supporting qualities. Suitable for sensitive skin. Helps the skin retain moisture. Produced from comfrey.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera Leaf Juice)
The juice extracted from the leaves of the aloe vera plant. Contains plenty of vitamins, amino acids and minerals. Nourishes and soothes the skin and supports the healing of skin damage and inflammation.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Powder (Aloe Vera Leaf Powder)
Powder produced from the leaves of the aloe vera plant. Nourishes the skin and works as a moisture binding agent.

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil (Roman Chamomile Flower Oil)
A soothing flower oil that is particularly well-suited for treating sensitive and eczema-prone skin.

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Water (Roman Chamomile Flower Water)
A mild, soothing flower water.

Aphanizomenon Flos-Aquae Extract (Blue-Green Algae Extract)
Contains plenty of clorophyll, vitamins, minerals, amino acids and fatty acids. Nourishes the skin and functions as a moisture binding agent.

Ascophyllum Nodosum Extract (Kelp Extract)
A seaweed extract that contains many minerals vital to human health. Activates skin regeneration and supports the healing of skin inflammation and irritation. Balances the skin’s moisture content.

Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
A strong, naturally occuring antioxidant that supports skin regeneration and inhibits signs of ageing. Vitamin C neutralises free radicals and supports collagen synthesis.

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester)
Vitamin C ester stimulates the cells which support the production of collagen and elastin. When used in creams, liquids and serums, vitamin C ester is more stable than ascorbic acid and it retains its efficacy for longer.

Aspalathus Linearis Leaf Extract (Rooibos Leaf Extract)
An antioxidant-rich extract that nourishes and soothes the skin.

Avena Sativa Straw Extract (Oat Straw Extract)
Contains several essential fatty acids. The proteins and sugars in oat work to hydrate, soothe and protect the skin.

Calamine
A compound of zinc oxide and ferric oxide. Efficiently soothes the skin and calms different skin reactions.

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (Pot Marigold Flower Extract)
A mildly anti-inflammatory flower extract that nourishes and soothes the skin.

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Green Tea Extract)
An antibacterial and antioxidant-rich extract that contains flavonoids as well as vitamins C, D, B1 and B2. Hydrates and softens the skin and improves skin immunity.

Caprae Lac Powder (Goat Milk Powder)
A mildly exfoliating, soothing and brightening ingredient.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (MCT Oil)
A triglyceride mixture produced from medium-chain fatty acids. Softens the skin and protects it from drying out.

Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil (Safflower Seed Oil)
An oil that contains plenty of essential fatty acids. Moisturises and softens the skin and protects the skin from moisture evaporation.

Cetearyl Alcohol
A mixture of the fatty alcohols found in cetyl and stearyl. Produced from palm oil. Functions as a skin softening ingredient. Also functions as an emulsifier as well as a moisture and foam booster.

Cetearyl Glucoside
A fatty acid glucoside produced from coconut. Functions as an emulsifier.

Cetyl Alcohol
A skin softening ingredient produced from coconut. Functions as an emulsion stabiliser.

Chamomilla Recutita Flower Oil (German Chamomile Flower Oil)
A mildly antibacterial flower oil.

Charcoal Powder
Activated charcoal is an effective cleansing ingredient which absorbs impurities, such as sweat and oil, from the skin. It is effective for treating skin problems such as excess shininess and lifelessness. Cleanses the skin, minimises the appearance of pores and helps control oiliness. Also soothes skin inflammation and irritation.

Citric Acid
A medium-strength alpha hydroxy acid that lightly exfoliates the skin. Functions as a pH balancer.

Citrus Bergamia Peel Oil (Bergamot Peel Oil)
A mildly antibacterial ingredient that soothes dry, inflamed and itchy skin.

Citrus Limon Peel Extract (Lemon Peel Extract)
A cleansing and lightly exfoliating extract.

Citrus Sinensis Peel Extract (Orange Peel Extract)
A cleansing extract.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
A fully biodegradable surfactant that improves a product’s foaming and cleansing qualities. Produced from the fatty acids from coconut and dimethylaminopropylamine. Partially synthetic.

Cocos Nucifera Oil (Coconut Oil)
A mildly antibacterial oil that softens and moisturises the skin.

Cucumis Sativus Fruit Water (Cucumber Water)
Contains 97% water. Soothes dry, sensitive skin.

Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil (Pumpkin Seed Oil)
An antioxidant-rich oil that contains omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids as well as vitamin E. Softens and nourishes the skin.

Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil (Carrot Seed Oil)
An oil rich in beta-carotene. Provides the skin with softness and elasticity and prevents moisture evaporation.

Decyl Glucoside
A mild cleansing agent. Produced from fructose and coconut.

Dimethylaminoethanol Tartrate (DMAE)
The precursor of acetylcholine. When used in skin care products, DMAE provides the skin with firmness and elasticity, effectively evening out the appearance of fine lines and signs of ageing. The DMAE used in Olivia Klein products is plant-derived.

Dimethyl Sulfone (MSM)
An organosulphur compound that occurs naturally in plants and vegetables. Effectively prevents inflammatory reactions. The antioxidant qualities of MSM work to prevent reduced collagen production.

Disodium Coco-Glucoside Citrate
An emulsifier and surfactant produced from citric acid and the fatty acids in coconut.

Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
A mild cleansing and foam-boosting synthetic ingredient. Efficient at cleansing away oils, which is why it is used particularly in hair care products. Despite its name, disodium laureth sulfosuccinate is not a sulphate.

Elaeis Guineensis Oil (Palm Oil)
An antioxidant-rich oil that softens the skin. Contains tocopherols, tocotrienols and linoleic acid. All palm oil used in Olivia Klein products have the EcoSocial Certification.

Glycerin
A moisture retention and binding ingredient that softens the skin. Produced from soy.

Glycine Soja Oil (Wild Soybean Oil)
An oil rich in vitamins and minerals that moisturises and softens the skin.

Glycolic Acid
An antioxidant belonging to the alpha hydroxy acid family, which has particularly effective hydrating, exfoliating and rejuvenating qualities. Produced from sugarcane.

Hamamelis Virginiana Water (Witch Hazel Water)
An antimicrobial ingredient that soothes skin inflammation and irritation and hydrates the skin.

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (Sunflower Seed Oil)
A vitamin E-rich oil that primarily contains linoleic acid in triglyceride form. Nourishes and softens the skin and protects it against moisture evaporation.

Honey (Organic)
Softens and protects the skin and helps it retain moisture. Particularly effective for treating small cuts, mild inflammation and burns and, due to its exfoliating properties, for treating psoriasis.

Hyaluronic Acid
A polysaccharide that occurs naturally in skin. When used in skin care products, hyaluronic acid functions as a moisture binding agent. Improves skin firmness and moisture balance. Produced from corn and wheat.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
A skin softening and moisturising ingredient that contains plenty of unsaturated fatty acids. Protects, repairs and strengthens hair and moisturises the scalp.

Hydroxyethylcellulose
A naturally derived, water-soluble thickening agent.

Kaolin (Pink Kaolin Clay)
A mild natural clay that cleanses and lightly exfoliates the skin. Absorbs impurities and minimises the appearance of pores.

Lac Powder (Milk Powder)
A skin brightening and nourishing ingredient. Produced from cow’s milk.

Lactic Acid
An acid that evens skin tone, helps the skin bind moisture and lightly exfoliates the skin. Produced from corn.

Lauryl Glucoside
A cleansing and foaming agent produced from coconut.

Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Extract (Lavender Flower Extract)
A cleansing and refreshing flower extract.

Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Water (Lavender Flower Water)
A flower water that soothes skin inflammation and irritation. Lavender contains antibacterial qualities, making it well-suited for treating different skin problems, such as acne.

Lecithin
A fat that softens and soothes the skin. Functions as an emulsifier. Produced from sunflower.

Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil (Meadowfoam Seed Oil)
A nourishing and moisturising oil rich in vitamin E. Forms a protective barrier on the skin, which is why it is commonly used in hair removal and body products.

Malic Acid
An alpha hydroxy acid that evens pigment changes.

Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil (Tea Tree Leaf Oil)
An exceptionally strong essential oil with antibacterial and antifungal qualities. An effective ingredient in the treatment of skin inflammation. Also functions as a preservative.

Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil (Neem Tree Seed Oil)
An antibacterial oil that contains plenty of fatty acids, triglycerides and vitamin E. Nourishes the skin, helps repair skin damage and is particularly well-suited for treating skin problems such as acne and inflammation. Also functions as a preservation boosting ingredient, as it prevents oils from rancidifying.

Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)
An ingredient that smoothes and calms the skin, and helps prevent signs of ageing and damage caused by UV radiation. An effective ingredient in the treatment of acne. When used in high concentrations, niacinamide can lighten the skin.

Oenothera Biennis Oil (Evening Primrose Oil)
An oil that contains plenty of n-6 fatty acids and gamma-linoleic acid. Softens the skin and reduces the symptoms of atopic eczema, such as flakiness and itchiness.

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil (Olive Oil)
An oil rich in fatty acids, antioxidants, carotene and vitamin E. Softens and nourishes the skin and improves skin elasticity.

Panthenol (Provitamin B5)
Panthenol is absorbed into skin cells and transformed into pantothenic acid. Due to this quality, panthenol improves the moisture content of the skin and supports its regeneration. Particularly efficient for treating extremely dry skin and inflamed acne.

PEG-40 Castor Oil
An emulsifier and surfactant produced from polyethylene glycol and castor oil. Partially synthetic.

Pelargonium Graveolens Oil (Geranium Oil)
A mildly antibacterial oil that controls sebum production as well as the moisture balance of both oily and dry skin.

Persea Gratissima Oil (Avocado Oil)
A readily absorbing oil that nourishes the skin. The fatty acid composition of avocado oil is very similar to olive oil but it is better suited for skin care primarily due to its high vitamin content. Contains vitamins A, B, D, E and K as well as linoleic acid and lecithin. Avocado oil helps prevent hyperpigmentation and strengthen skin suffering from rosacea.

Phenoxyethanol
A synthetic preservative used to prevent the growth of harmful micro-organisms. The European Commission’s independent science committee SCCS has found phenoxyethanol to be safe in cosmetic formulations at a maximum concentration of 1%. Olivia Klein products contain phenoxyethanol at concentrations of 0,25—1%, depending on the product.

Polysorbate 20/60/80
Emulsifiers and surfactants produced from sorbitol and ethylene oxide. Polysorbates are added to products to allow oils to mix with other ingredients. Partially synthetic.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil (Almond Oil)
A vitamin E-rich oil that efficiently moisturises dry skin and helps restore the skin’s natural oil balance. Almond oil has a very light consistency and it is readily absorbed, which is why it is recommended particularly for sensitive skin, baby skin care and make-up removal.

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil (Apricot Seed Oil)
An oil rich in fatty acids and vitamins A and E. Softens and moisturises the skin and hair.

Punica Granatum Seed Extract (Pomegranate Seed Extract)
An antioxidant-rich extract that softens and hydrates the skin and improves skin elasticity. Also stimulates the regeneration of skin cells and inhibits skin irritation.

Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A Ester)
The most important form of vitamin A for skin health. Stimulates collagen production, strengthens the skin and functions as an effective moisture binding ingredient.

Ricinus Communis Seed Oil (Castor Oil)
A vitamin E-rich oil that primarily contains ricinoleic acid in triglyceride form. Nourishes and softens the skin and hair.

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil (Rosehip Oil)
An antioxidant-rich oil that contains omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Softens and nourishes the skin.

Rosa Damascena Flower Water (Rose Flower Water)
A flower water that soothes skin irritation and redness.

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract (Rosemary Leaf Extract)
An antimicrobial ingredient that is particularly well-suited for treating different skin problems, such as acne. Improves superficial blood circulation. Also functions as a preservative.

Rubus Idaeus Fruit Extract (Raspberry Extract)
An antioxidant-rich extract that smoothes and calms the skin. Helps remove excess tissue off the skin’s surface. Particularly well-suited for treating sensitive skin.

Saccharum Officinarum Extract (Sugarcane Extract)
An extract that cleanses, hydrates and lightly exfoliates the skin.

Salix Alba Bark Extract (White Willow Bark Extract)
An extract that minimises the appearance of pores and soothes skin inflammation. Contains salicylic acid, which has an exfoliating and brightening effect on the skin.

Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil (Marula Seed Oil)
An oil rich in vitamins A and C that nourishes and softens the skin.

Sea Salt
A mixture of salts extracted from sea water. Soothes skin inflammation and irritation.

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (Jojoba Seed Oil)
A vitamin E-rich oil that efficiently binds moisture and softens rough, dull skin. Jojoba oil can be used to treat scars, rashes and flakiness. Due to its antibacterial properties, jojoba oil can soothe excess sebum production, making it particularly effective when treating oily and acne-prone skin.

Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda)
Neutralises the skin’s pH, exfoliates the skin and efficiently soothes irritation and itchiness.

Sodium Coco-Glucoside Tartrate
A naturally derived cleansing agent. Produced from fructose and coconut.

Sodium Hyaluronate
The sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. An effective water-binding agent that helps the skin retain moisture.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
A naturally derived cleansing and foaming agent. Produced from coconut and palm oils. Despite its name, sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is not a sulphate.

Sodium PCA
The sodium salt of pyroglutamine that naturally occurs in the skin. Sodium PCA is an effective moisture binding agent that helps the skin retain water, significantly improving its moisture balance.

Stearalkonium Chloride
A synthetic antistatic agent.

Stearic Acid
A plant-derived fatty acid that binds together a product’s consistency, giving it a cream-like texture.

Stearyl Alcohol
A fatty alcohol derived from coconut, obtained from the mixture of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol. Functions as a skin softening ingredient and emulsifier.

Tartaric Acid
An alpha hydroxy acid that naturally occurs in several plants. Gently exfoliates the skin.

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate
A plant-derived chelating agent. Functions as a preservation and efficacy boosting ingredient. Entirely biodegradable and non-toxic to cells and the environment.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
An antioxidant that prevents the formation free radicals and their harmful effects in cells. When used in skin care products, vitamin E moisturises and nourishes the skin. Also functions as a preservation booster by preventing oils from rancidifying.

Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil (Wheat Germ Oil)
A vitamin E-rich oil that nourishes, moisturises and softens the skin.

Vaccinium Corymbosum Fruit Extract (Blueberry Extract)
An antioxidant-rich extract that nourishes the skin. Blueberries are the close relative of the European bilberry.

Vaccinium Macrocarpon Fruit Extract (Cranberry Extract)
An antioxidant-rich extract that soothes the skin and minimises the look of pores.

Vaccinium Macrocarpon Seed Oil (Cranberry Seed Oil)
An antioxidant-rich oil that nourishes, softens and moisturises the skin. Provides protection against free radicals and premature ageing.

Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract (Bilberry Extract)
An antioxidant-rich extract that nourishes the skin. Contains anthocyanidins, which support collagen production. Particularly effective for treating skin damage.

Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil (Grapeseed Oil)
A light and readily absorbing oil that contains plenty of antioxidants and fatty acids. Nourishes and softens the skin.

Xanthan Gum
A stabilising agent produced from glucose by way of fermentation.

Zea Mays Starch (Corn Starch)
A moisture absorbing and protecting ingredient produced from corn.

Zinc Oxide (800 nm)
An ingredient that protects the skin. Zinc oxide is not absorbed into the skin.

Scroll to Top